Skip to Main Content
Navigation

Committees, Advisory Groups, Taskforces

 

Jump to:

 

President’s Advisory Council

Provides input and feedback to the President on matters of strategic importance to the University

President Aminta Breaux, Convener

  • Troy Miller, Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management
  • Wayne Rose, Vice President for Information Technology
  • Faculty members selected by Faculty Senate:
    • Gail Medford, College of Arts & Sciences
    • LaTanya Brown, College of Business
    • William Drakeford, College of Education
    • Ometha Lewis-Jack, College of Professional Studies
  • Additional faculty: Kimetta Hairston, College of Education
  • One staff member selected by Staff Council: George Jones, College of Education
  • President of Student Government Association or Designee: Phylecia Faublas
  • President of Graduate Student Association or Designee: DaeQuawn Landrum
  • Member of BSU National Alumni Association: Ricardo Mitchell
  • Chair of BSU Foundation Board or Designee: James Selvaggim
  • Community Member: Councilmember Todd Turner

[top]

 

Commencement Speaker Committee

Nominates potential keynote speakers who reflect the mission and vision of the University 

Associate Vice President for Institutional Advancement Yvette Caldwell, Convener

  • Two faculty members representing different colleges, selected by Faculty Senate:
    • Lucia Santacruz, College of Arts & Sciences
    • Charlene Stewart, College of Professional Studies
  • Two Staff Council designees: 
    • Vernell Lawson
    • Treopia Washington
  • Senior Class President, Israel Ibidapo
  • One student selected by Student Government Association (one-term): Justice Chaplin
  • One student selected by Graduate Student Association (one-term): DaeQuawn Landrum
  • Artie Travis, Vice President for Student Affairs
  • Damita Chambers, University Relations & Marketing

[top]

 

Commencement Site Taskforce

Conducts a cost/benefit analysis for holding May commencement ceremonies off campus versus on campus

Sammye Miller, Chair

  • Two faculty members:
    • Cubie Bragg, Department of Counseling
    • Makeba Green, Department of Social Work
  • Two student leaders
    • Israel Ibidapo, Student Government Association
    • Kyndall Peele, Graduate Student Association
  • Shirelle Briscoe, Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
  • Annette Wedderburn, Coordinator of Special Events
  • Cassandra Robinson, Director of University Relations & Marketing
  • Two representatives from National Alumni Association:
    • Larry Johnson
    • Addie Martin
    • Anita Ford (alternate)
  • Staff Council Designee: Dorothy Wigglesworth, Career Development Center
  • Darryl Williford, Director of Facilities

[top]

 

Strategic Planning Committee

Develops five-year strategic plan for the university

Dean of the College of Arts & Sciences George Acquaah, Co-chair
Assistant Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness Gayle Fink, Co-chair

  • Karl Brockenbrough, Vice President for Administration & Finance
  • Cassandra Robinson, Director of University Relations & Marketing
  • Yvette Caldwell, Interim Vice President for Institutional Advancement
  • Rhonda Jeter, Dean, College of Education
  • Cosmas Nwokeafor, Interim Dean of Graduate Studies
  • Troy Miller, Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management
  • Yvette Galloway, Director of Academic Advising
  • Staff Council designee: Jerry Isaac, Director of Continuing Education 
  • Anika Bissahoyo, Director of Research & Sponsored Programs
  • Faculty Senate: Patricia Westerman, Professor of Psychology 
  • Nicol King, Senior IT Business Strategy and Planning Analyst
  • Darryl Williford, Director of Facilities Management
  • Alan Anderson, Chair, Department of Natural Sciences
  • Marsha Jackson, Professor, Human Resource Development
  • Ella Carter, Professor, College of Business
  • Sean Coleman, Director, Doctoral Program in Educational Leadership
  • Asha Reynolds, Interim Director of Equity Compliance
  • Leah Rowell, Student Government Association
  • Diamond Bracey, Graduate Student Association
  • Ricardo Mitchell, BSU National Alumni Association
  • Glenn Mahone, BSU Foundation Board

[top]

 

Inauguration Committee

Plans Presidential Inauguration activities

U.S. Representative (D-Md.) the Honorable Steny Hoyer, Honorary Chair
Director of University Relations & Marketing Cassandra Robinson, Co-Chair
Director of Center for Excellence in Teaching & Learning Eva Garin, Co-Chair
BSU Foundation Board Chair Glenn Mahone, Co-Chair

  • Guy-Alain Amoussou, Office of the Provost
  • Thomasina Boardley, Student Life
  • Chartez Bond, Media Operations
  • Yvette Caldwell, Institutional Advancement
  • Damita Chambers, University Relations & Marketing
  • Germel Clarke,  Office of Admissions
  • Johnathan Fullah, Graduate Student Association 
  • Sharon Glaster, Student Life
  • Paetin Hawkins, Student Government Association
  • Jackie Jackson-Palmer, Facilities Management
  • Clarence Knight, Fine & Performing Arts Center
  • Gail Medford, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Ricardo Mitchell, BSU National Alumni Association
  • Elliott Parris, College of Professional Studies
  • Karen Johnson Shaheed, Office of the President
  • Lashelle Stanback, Campus Safety
  • Winona Taylor,  College of Education
  • Otis Thomas, BSU-TV
  • Karen Tyler, Conference Services
  • Jabari Walker, Administration & Finance
  • Annette Wedderburn, Alumni Relations & Annual Giving

[top]

 

Faculty Workload Workgroup

Examines faculty workload and assignment of course overloads

Assistant Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness Gayle Fink, Convener
Executive Vice President and General Counsel Karen Johnson Shaheed, Co-convener

  • Academic Deans
  • Faculty Senate Executive Committee
  • One department chair from each college:
    • Samuel Duah, College of Business
    • Rosalyn Green, College of Education
    • David Basena, College of Arts & Sciences
    • Charles Adams, College of Professional Studies

[top]